IEEE International Conference on Software Analysis, Evolution and Reengineering

Daily Schedule - Time in EST (UTC-5)


Legend:
Paper Type Duration
Technical Research Paper 15 minutes + 5 Q&A
Journal First Paper 10 minutes + 5 Q&A
Tool Demo 10 minutes + 5 Q&A
ERA Track Paper 10 minutes + 5 Q&A
RENE Track Paper 10 minutes + 5 Q&A
Industry Track Paper 10 minutes + 5 Q&A


March, 9th
Time
5:00-10:30 IWBOSE 2021
11:00-15:00 VST 2021
20:00-24:00 IBF 2021
March, 10th
Time
08:00-08:30 Opening Session
08:30-10:00
Program Repair
Session Chair: Dongsun Kim

  • Is the Ground Truth Really Accurate? Dataset Purification for Automated Program Repair Deheng Yang, Yan Lei, Xiaoguang Mao, David Lo, Huan Xie and Meng Yan
  • On the Impact of Flaky Tests in Automated Program Repair Yihao Qin, Shangwen Wang, Kui Liu, Xiaoguang Mao and Tegawendé F. Bissyandé
  • FrameFix: Automatically Repairing Statically-Detected Directive Violations in Framework Applications Zack Coker, Claire Le Goues and Joshua Sunshine
  • TinySpline: A Small, yet Powerful Library for Interpolating, Transforming, and Querying NURBS, B-Splines, and Bézier Curves Marcel Steinbeck and Rainer Koschke

10:15-11:45
Prediction
Session Chair: Marouane Kessentini

  • Action Word Prediction for Neural Source Code Summarization Sakib Haque, Aakash Bansal, Lingfei Wu and Collin McMillan
  • A Multi-Metric Ranking Approach for Library Migration Recommendations Hao He, Yulin Xu, Yixiao Ma, Yifei Xu, Guangtai Liang and Minghui Zhou
  • Graph Neural Network based Collaborative Filtering for API Usage Recommendation Chunyang Ling, Yanzhen Zou and Bing Xie
  • G-Repo: a Tool to Support MSR Studies on GitHub Simone Romano, Maria Caulo, Matteo Buompastore, Leonardo Guerra, Anas Mounsif, Michele Telesca, Maria Teresa Baldassarre and Giuseppe Scanniello

13:00-14:00 "The Who, What, How of SANER Research: Addressing Grand Challenges in Software Engineering" by Margaret-Anne Storey and Neil Ernst (details)
14:00-15:30
Software Quality
Session Chair: Mohamed Wiem Mkaouer

  • Analyzing and Detecting Emerging Quality-Related Concerns across OSS Defect Report Summaries Rrezarta Krasniqi and Ankit Agrawal
  • Quality Assurance for Automated Commit Message Generation Bei Wang, Meng Yan, Zhongxin Liu, Ling Xu, Xin Xia, Xiaohong Zhang and Dan Yang
  • Automatic Detection of Five API Documentation Smells: Practitioners' Perspectives Junaed Younus Khan, Md. Tawkat Islam Khondaker, Gias Uddin and Anindya Iqbal
  • Onboarding to Open Source Projects with Good First Issues: A Preliminary Analysis Hyuga Horiguchi, Itsuki Omori and Masao Ohira
  • How Do Users Answer MATLAB Questions on Q&A Sites? A Case Study on Stack Overflow and MathWorks Mahshid Naghashzadeh, Amir Haghshenas, Ashkan Sami and David Lo

15:45-17:15
Software Testing and Vulnerability
Session Chair: Thiago do Nascimento Ferreira

  • GhostBuster: understanding and overcoming the pitfalls of transient execution vulnerability checkers Andrea Mambretti, Pasquale Convertini, Alessandro Sorniotti, Alexandra Sandulescu, Engin Kirda and Anil Kurmus
  • VIVA: Binary Level Vulnerability Identification via Partial Signature Yang Xiao, Zhengzi Xu, Weiwei Zhang, Chendong Yu, Longquan Liu, Wei Zou, Zimu Yuan, Yang Liu, Aihua Piao and Wei Huo
  • OTA: An Operation-oriented Time Allocation Strategy for Greybox Fuzzing Xumei Li, Lei Sun, Ruobing Jiang, Haipeng Qu and Zhen Yan
  • A Testing Approach While Re-engineering Legacy Systems: An Industrial Case Study Hamid Khodabandehloo, Banani Roy, Chanchal Roy, Kevin Schneider and Mashankar Mondal
  • Practitioners’ Testimonials about Software Testing Pradeep Waychal, Luiz Fernando Capretz, Jingdong Jia, Yadira Lizama and Daniel Varona

17:30-19:00
Program Analysis
Session Chair: Ran Mo

  • HashMTI: Scalable Mutation-based Taint Inference with Hash Records Xiangdong Kong, Yong Tang, Pengfei Wang, Shuning Wei and Tai Yue
  • A Multi-Criteria Strategy for Redesigning Legacy Features as Microservices: An Industrial Case Study Wesley K. G. Assunção, Thelma E. Colanzi, Luiz Carvalho, Juliana Alves Pereira, Alessandro Garcia, Maria Julia de Lima and Carlos Lucena
  • How Explicit Feature Traces Did Not Impact Developers’ Memory Jacob Krüger, Gul Calikli, Thorsten Berger and Thomas Leich
  • Anti-patterns in Modern Code Review: Symptoms and Prevalence Moataz Chouchen, Ali Ouni, Raula Gaikovina Kula, Dong Wang, Patanamon Thongtanunam, Mohamed Wiem Mkaouer and Kenichi Matsumoto
  • On the Generation, Structure, and Semantics of Grammar Patterns in Source Code Identifiers Christian Newman, Reem Alsuhaibani, Michael J. Decker, Anthony Peruma, Dishant Kaushik, Mohamed Wiem Mkaouer and Emily Hill

March, 11th
Time
08:00-08:30 Awards Session
08:30-10:00
Software Co-Evolution
Session Chair: Foyzul Hassan

  • Understanding and Facilitating the Co-Evolution of Production and Test Code Sinan Wang, Ming Wen, Yepang Liu, Ying Wang and Rongxin Wu
  • Two-Stage Attention-Based Model for Code Search with Textual and Structural Features Ling Xu, Huanhuan Yang, Chao Liu, Jianhang Shuai, Meng Yan, Yan Lei and Zhou Xu
  • Leveraging Fault Localisation to Enhance Defect Prediction Jeongju Sohn, Yasutaka Kamei, Shane McIntosh and Shin Yoo
  • Automatically Customizing Static Analysis Tools to Coding Rules Really Followed by Developers Yuki Ueda, Takashi Ishio and Kenichi Matsumoto
  • Will Data Influence the Experiment Results? A Replication Study of Automatic Identification of Decisions Liming Fu, Peng Liang, Li Xueying and Chen Yang

10:15-11:45
Software Mining for Maintenance and Evolution
Session Chair: Qiong Feng

  • An Empirical Study for Common Language Features Used in Python Projects Yun Peng, Yu Zhang and Mingzhe Hu
  • Assessing time-based and range-based strategies for commit assignment to releases Felipe Rego Pinto, Bruno Costa and Leonardo Murta
  • Underproduction: An approach for measuring risk in open source software Kaylea Champion and Benjamin Mako Hill
  • Enhancing Just-in-Time Defect Prediction Using Change Request-based Metrics Hailemelekot Demtse Tessema and Surafel Lemma Abebe
  • GASSER Carmen Coviello, Simone Romano, Giuseppe Scanniello and Giuliano Antoniol

11:45-12:45 Steering Commitee Meeting
13:00-14:00 "The human dimension of cloud Software" by Yuanyuan Zhou (details)
14:00-15:30
Software Repair
Session Chair: Wael Kessentini

  • Android Compatibility Issue Detection Using API Differences Tarek Mahmud, Meiru Che and Guowei Yang
  • XSnare: Application-specific client-side cross-site scripting protection Jose Carlos Pazos, Ivan Beschastnikh and Jean-Sebastien Legare
  • A Large-Scale Empirical Study of Android App Decompilation Noah Mauthe, Ulf Kargén and Nahid Shahmehri
  • Adaptive Immunity for Software: Towards Autonomous Self-healing Systems Moeen Ali Naqvi, Merve Astekin, Sehrish Malik and Leon Moonen
  • Technical Debt in Large-Scale Distributed Projects: An Industrial Case Study Armando Sousa, Ricardo Britto, Zhixiong Gong, Feng Lyu and Lincoln Rocha

15:45-17:15
Program Comprehension and AI for software maintenance
Session Chair: Tushar Sharma

  • Call Frequency-Based Fault Localization Béla Vancsics, Ferenc Horváth, Attila Szatmári and Árpád Beszédes
  • A Neural Question Answering System for Basic Questions about Subroutines Aakash Bansal, Zachary Eberhart, Lingfei Wu and Collin McMillan
  • On the Co-evolution of ML Pipelines and Source Code - Empirical Study of DVC Projects Amine Barrak, Ellis E. Eghan, Bram Adams
  • Linking Developer Experience to Coding Style in Open-Source Repositories Heidi Hokka, Felix Dobslaw and Jonathan Bengtsson
  • Recording, Visualising and Understanding Developer Programming Behaviour Martin Schröer and Rainer Koschke

17:30-19:00
Technical Debt and Refactoring
Session Chair: Mel Ó Cinnéide

  • The Usability (or Not) of Refactoring Tools Anna Maria Eilertsen and Gail C. Murphy
  • A Survey-Based Empirical Evaluation of Bad Smells in LabVIEW Systems Models Xin Zhao, Jeff Gray and Taylor Riche
  • How do Technical Debt Payment Practices Relate to the Effects of the Presence of Debt Items in Software Projects? Sávio Freire, Nicolli Rios, Boris Pérez, Darío Correal, Manoel Mendonça, Clemente Izurieta, Carolyn Seaman and Rodrigo Spinola
  • Toward the Automatic Classification of Self-Affirmed Refactoring Eman Alomar, Mohamed Wiem Mkaouer and Ali Ouni

March, 12th
Time
08:00-09:30
Clone and Reuse
Session Chair: Everton Guimaraes

  • Understanding Code Reuse in Smart Contracts Xiangping Chen, Peiyong Liao, Yixin Zhang, Yuan Huang and Zibin Zheng
  • Assessing Code Clone Harmfulness: Indicators, Factors, and Counter Measures Bin Hu, Yijian Wu, Xin Peng, Jun Sun, Nanjie Zhan and Jun Wu
  • Makar: A Framework for Multi-source Studies based on Unstructured Data Mathias Birrer, Pooja Rani, Sebastiano Panichella and Oscar Nierstrasz
  • Multi-threshold token-based code clone detection Yaroslav Golubev, Viktor Poletansky, Nikita Povarov and Timofey Bryksin

09:45-11:15
AI and SE
Session Chair: Jie Zhang

  • DeepCon: Contribution Coverage Testing for Deep Learning Systems Zhiyang Zhou, Wensheng Dou, Jie Liu, Chenxin Zhang, Jun Wei and Dan Ye
  • EnHMM: On the Use of Ensemble HMMs and Stack Traces To Predict the Reassignment of Bug Report Fields Md. Shariful Islam, Abdelwahab Hamou-Lhadj, Korosh Koochekian-Sabor, Mohammad Hamdaqa and Haipeng Cai
  • MulCode: A Multi-task Learning Approach for Source Code Understanding Deze Wang, Yue Yu, Shanshan Li, Wei Dong, Ji Wang and Qing Liao
  • MSR4ML: Reconstructing artifact traceability in Machine Learning repositories Aquilas Tchanjou Njomou, Alexandra Johanne Bifona Africa, Bram Adams and Marios Fokaefs
  • Mining for Graph-Based Library Usage Patterns in COBOL Systems Ruben Opdebeeck, Johan Fabry, Tim Molderez, Jonas De Bleser and Coen De Roover

11:30-12:45 Social SANER Session
13:00-14:00 "Web Enabled Simulation, a digital twin of FACEBOOK’s platform, with applications to Software Testing, Reverse and Re-engineering" by Mark Harman (details)
14:00-15:30
Bug Localization and Repair
Session Chair: Lu Xiao

  • Combining Query Reduction and Expansion for Text-Retrieval-Based Bug Localization Juan Manuel Florez, Oscar Chaparro, Christoph Treude and Andrian Marcus
  • Binary level toolchain provenance identification with graph neural networks Tristan Benoit, Jean-Yves Marion and Sébastien Bardin
  • SQLIFIX: Learning Based Approach to Fix SQL Injection Vulnerabilities in Source Code Mohammed Latif Siddiq, Md. Rezwanur Rahman Jahin, Mohammad Rafid Ul Islam, Rifat Shahriyar and Anindya Iqbal
  • Evaluating Bug Prediction under Realistic Settings Sho Ogino, Yoshiki Higo and Shinji Kusumoto

15:45-17:15
Understanding Software
Session Chair: Yuanfang Cai

  • Towards Understanding Tool-chain Bugs in the LLVM Compiler Infrastructure Xiaoyuan Xie, Haolin Yang, Qiang He and Lin Chen
  • Empirical analysis of security vulnerabilities in python packages Mahmoud Alfadel, Diego Elias Costa and Emad Shihab
  • Javadoc Violations and Their Evolution in Open-Source Software Marcel Steinbeck and Rainer Koschke
  • Using Structural and Semantic Information to Identify Software Components Cezar Sas and Andrea Capiluppi
  • PostFinder: Mining Stack Overflow posts to support software developers Riccardo Rubei, Claudio Di Sipio, Phuong Nguyen, Juri Di Rocco and Davide Di Ruscio

17:30-19:00
Recommendation and Summarization
Session Chair: Vahid Alizadeh

  • Summarizing Relevant Parts from Technical Videos Mahmood Vahedi, Mohammad Masudur Rahman, Foutse Khomh, Gias Uddin and Giuliano Antoniol
  • Plot2API: Recommending Graphic API from Plot via Semantic Parsing Guided Neural Network Zeyu Wang, Sheng Huang, Zhongxin Liu, Meng Yan, Xin Xia, Bei Wang and Dan Yang
  • Leveraging Stack Overflow to Discover Relevant Tutorial Fragments of APIs Di Wu, Xiao-Yuan Jing, Hongyu Zhang, Yuming Zhou and Baowen Xu
  • ClarchMap: API-oriented reconstruction of architecture for cloud-based systems Daniel Althviz, Kelly Garcés and Jaime Chavarriaga
  • Human-Centric Issues in eHealth App Development and Usage: A Preliminary Assessment Md. Shamsujjoha, John Grundy, Li Li, Hourieh Khalajzadeh and Qinghua Lu

19:10-19:30 Closing Session